The Upside Down on Car Loans – Chapter 13 Cram Down Provisions…
[…] Was. [see 11 U.S.C §1325(a)(9)], Debtors should consider a Chapter 13 filing at the time if they wish to avoid the burden of a heavy auto loan debt. Bankruptcy rules require that car loans taken out within 2 ½ years of the bankruptcy filing must be paid off as agreed.

Chapter 7 Redemption

Cramming down is not permitted under Chapter 7 bankruptcy (or ‘straight bankruptcy’). But, Chapter 7 debtors are allowed to ‘redeem’ personal property under 11 USC §722.

11 USC §722 provides as follows:

“An individual debtor … may redeem tangible personal property intended primarily for personal, family, or household use from a lien securing a dischargeable consumer debt if such property is exempt under section 522 of this title.” has been released or relinquished under section 554. of this title, to the holder of such lien by paying to such holder the amount of the secured claim allowed to him which is fully secured by such lien at the time of redemption. add