Formula E: Mortara Holds Of Vergne To Win The Berlin E-Prix


ROKiT Venturi Racing’s Edoardo Mortara received the Berlin E-Prix Round 7, the primary of the two races within the capital town of Germany. The Swiss driving force transformed his pole place to victory, and regulated all of the length of the race from the lead, aside from when he dropped a few puts whilst the usage of his 2 assault modes. DSTecheetah driving force Jean-Eric Vergne got here house to complete the race in P2, to near his issues hole with Vandoorne, who made a miraculous restoration to complete in P3 after shedding to twelfth at the opening laps.

e2bheku8

Jean-Eric Vergne gave it his all, however may just best arrange to deliver house P2.

JEV gave it his all in opposition to the ultimate levels of the race to get the lead, and on lap 37, he went for an bold transfer after a mistake from Mortara, and could not make it stick, leaving him underneath power from Vandoorne and the Porsche of Andre Lotterer. Vergne controlled to carry directly to 2nd position, in spite of the power Vandoorne put him underneath, and closed the championship hole by means of 3 issues. The Frenchman nonetheless hasn’t received a race this season in spite of being 2d within the championship – simply 3 issues in the back of Vandoorne – and he mentioned that it was once a question of “when, no longer if” he wins a race this 12 months.

Also Read: Formula E Reveals Gen3 Electric Race Car

sbpc6v1k

Stoffel Vandoorne drove a perfect restoration force to complete at the podium.

Vandoorne drove an epic restoration force after having dropped all the way down to P12 on the opening laps. Following his win on the Monaco E-Prix, the Belgian driving force, made up position after position, till he was once up into the lead, however Mortara handed him for the lead the usage of his assault mode. Soon after Mortara moved again into the lead, Vergne made a transfer on Vandoorne to take P2, and he did sufficient to fend him off in spite of suffering within the ultimate levels.

The race was once dramatic from the the start. Right initially of the race Antonio Felix da Costa tried a transfer on Mahindra Racing’s Alex Sims from P3, however the most sensible trio got here out as is out of flip 1. Post that, da Costa dropped down the order to complete eighth, as Sims completed in the back of him in P9. Sims’ teammate Oliver Rowland could not arrange to complete in issues, as he may just best recuperate to P11 after having began the race down in P17.

0 Comments

The Porsche drivers fought with identify contender Mitch Evans for P4, and so they completed with Lotterer getting P4 forward of Evans and Wehrlein. Evans climbed his manner up from P9, and took house first rate issues to stay his identify hopes alive, as identify rival Robin Frijns may just best end twelfth after qualifying down in twentieth, shedding a spot within the championship standings. Other than that fluctuate within the order, the highest 10 within the World Championship keep in the similar order, with the space on the most sensible now down to simply 3 issues.

2022 Berlin E-Prix – Round 7 Results:


























Pos.DriverTeamGrid Pos.Time/GapPoints
1Edoardo MortaraROKiT Venturi Racing1P46:16.17528
2Jean-Éric VergneDS TECHEETAH4+1.78218
3Stoffel VandoorneMercedes-EQ Formula E Team8+1.98715
4André LottererTAG Heuer Porsche Formula E Team5+2.57912
5Mitch EvansJaguar TCS Racing9+3.18910
6Pascal WehrleinTAG Heuer Porsche Formula E Team6+5.4059
7Sam BirdJaguar TCS Racing15+5.6836
8António Félix Da CostaDS TECHEETAH3+6.4004
9Alexander SimsMahindra Racing2+6.5692
10Nyck De VriesMercedes-EQ Formula E Team12+6.6021
11Oliver RowlandMahindra Racing17+8.1410
12Robin FrijnsEnvision Racing20+9.8790
13Jake DennisAvalanche Andretti Formula E11+13.3140
14Sébastien BuemiNissan e.Dams10+15.2750
15Oliver AskewAvalanche Andretti Formula E22+22.0710
16Oliver TurveyNIO 333 FE Team14+22.6620
17Sérgio Sette CâmaraDRAGON / PENSKE AUTOSPORT7+24.1200
18Maximilian GüntherNissan e.Dams16+28.7160
19Dan TicktumNIO 333 FE Team21+30.3930
20Antonio GiovinazziDRAGON / PENSKE AUTOSPORT18+52.0250
DNFLucas Di GrassiROKiT Venturi Racing13DNF0
DNFNick CassidyEnvision Racing19DNF0

ABB FIA Formula E World Championship Standings Post Round 7














PosDriverTeamPoints
1Stoffel VandoorneMercedes-EQ Formula E Team96
2Jean-Éric VergneDS TECHEETAH93
3Mitch EvansJaguar TCS Racing82
4Edoardo MortaraROKiT Venturi Racing77
5Robin FrijnsEnvision Racing71
6André LottererTAG Heuer Porsche Formula E Team55
7Pascal WehrleinTAG Heuer Porsche Formula E Team51
8Nyck De VriesMercedes-EQ Formula E Team40
9Lucas Di GrassiROKiT Venturi Racing37
10António Félix Da CostaDS TECHEETAH34

For the newest auto information and evaluations, apply carandbike.com on Twitter, Facebook, and subscribe to our YouTube channel.





Source link

Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.